Jalopnik.Com - Info jalopnik.com

jalopnik.com receives about 286,000 unique visitors and 666,380 (2.33 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $6,608.87/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $4,399,363.22. According to Alexa Traffic Rank jalopnik.com is ranked number 1,598 in the world and 0.0572% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 151.101.129.34.

About - jalopnik.com

Jalopnik loves cars. Secret cars, concept cars, flying cars, vintage cars, tricked-out cars, red cars, black cars, blonde cars – sometimes, cars just because of the curve of a hood.
Drive Free or Die
How did jalopnik.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is jalopnik.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
286,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
8,580,000
Daily Pageviews:
666,380 (2.33 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
1,598 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0572% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 76.5%79.9%424
Canada 5.6%5.4%636
United Kingdom 3.0%2.4%2126
China 1.3%1.9%11585
Australia 1.2%0.9%2072
Germany 1.1%0.8%6743
Japan 0.9%0.5%13983
India 0.7%0.4%14700
Italy 0.6%0.4%7754
France 0.5%0.5%10177

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
jalopnik.com
87.02%84.49%2.24
blackflag.jalopnik.com
9.49%5.05%1.2
truckyeah.jalopnik.com
7.63%4.19%1.27
foxtrotalpha.jalopnik.com
5.50%2.97%1.3
thegarage.jalopnik.com
3.83%1.98%1.2
lanesplitter.jalopnik.com
2.51%1.30%1.2
OTHER
0%0.02%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush jalopnik.com
Domain:
  jalopnik.com
Rank:
  766
Organic Keywords:
  1,410,325
Organic Traffic:
  3,168,555
Organic Cost:
  $5,301,909.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  86
Page Authority:
  88
MozRank:
  7

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
9,570
Total Backlinks:
  4,641,193
Follow Links:
  4,370,740
Nofollow Links:
  270,453
Referring Domains:
  22,068
Referring IPs:
  22,941

How socially engaged is jalopnik.com?

Facebook:
  15,984
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  34
Stumbles:
  16,281
Buffer:
  35
Pins:
  30

How much jalopnik.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$6,608.87
Monthly Revenue:
$198,266.10
Yearly Revenue:
$2,412,237.55
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 532,438$6,107.06
Canada 35,985$252.25
United Kingdom 15,993$99.64
Australia 5,997$45.16
China 12,661$39.12
Germany 5,331$25.75
France 3,332$15.66
Japan 3,332$10.66
Italy 2,666$9.30
India 2,666$4.26

How much money do jalopnik.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,204.68
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$36,140.37
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$439,707.80
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
113,451
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
3,403,536
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
41,409,686
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 95,839$1,099.27
Canada 8,996$63.06
United Kingdom 2,559$15.94
Australia 1,199$9.03
Germany 1,546$7.47
China 1,646$5.09
France 367$1.72
Italy 453$1.58
India 746$1.19
Japan 100$0.32

How much is jalopnik.com worth?

Website Value:
$4,399,363.22

Where is jalopnik.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
151.101.129.34
ASN:
AS54113 
ISP:
Fastly 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 151.101.129.34

How fast does jalopnik.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1112 ms) 74 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="//kinja.com/theroadlessdriven">Andrew T. Maness</a> and 19 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://jalopni…bmw-1807152574" class="js_entry-link js_publish_time">7 minutes ago</a> and 20 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://facebook.com/jalopnik"></a> and 24 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://facebook.com/jalopnik"></a> and 16 others are close to other tap targets.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://js-sec.indexww.com/ht/htw-gawker.js (50.6 minutes)
http://mtrx.go.sonobi.com/morpheus.FusionMediaGroup.1650.js (60 minutes)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 13.9KiB (15% reduction).

Compressing https://i.kinja-img.com/gawker-media/image/upload/s--LgSD_uWd--/c_scale,fl_progressive,q_80,w_800/gglzrl29chyvyyybf5yz.jpg could save 10.8KiB (16% reduction).
Compressing https://i.kinja-img.com/gawker-media/image/upload/s--f-HxIuyJ--/c_fill,fl_progressive,g_center,h_264,q_80,w_470/f25xygkb7rw0zqg9logl.jpg could save 3.1KiB (11% reduction).
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content
You have no render-blocking resources. Learn more about removing render-blocking resources.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  92
Vendor reliability:
  92
Privacy:
  92
Child safety:
  90

Site Categories (dmoz)

Magazines and E-zines/Weblogs

What sites are related to jalopnik.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
X-Kinja: kinja-mantle-kube01-3512908205-6k077 #1066
Location: http://jalopnik.com/
Cache-Control: stale-if-error=86400, stale-while-revalidate=300
X-Kinja-Build: 1066
X-Kinja-Server: kinja-mantle-kube01-3512908205-6k077
X-Kinja-Revision: c8cee04120118ad41cdfa0a92d46ec1d***d683e
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
Via: 1.1 varnish
Fastly-Debug-Digest: 501dfd9302606298ad6a5c7241f3f3478e3a31a32e82e6c38a9c5c796f332b2b
x-cdn-fetch: mantle-default
Content-Length: 0
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Mon, 18 Sep 2017 19:39:30 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Age: 12
Connection: close
X-Served-By: cache-jfk8148-JFK, cache-ord1746-ORD
X-Cache: MISS, HIT, HIT
X-Cache-Hits: 1, 1
X-Timer: S1505763571.801939,VS0,VE0
X-Geo-Segment: A
Set-Cookie: geocc=US;path=/;
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
P3P: CP="IDC DSP COR CURa ADMa OUR IND PHY ONL COM STA"
X-Kinja: kinja-mantle-kube02-45857201-vkgb4 #1066
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Cache-Control: stale-if-error=86400, stale-while-revalidate=300
X-Kinja-Build: 1066
X-Kinja-Server: kinja-mantle-kube02-45857201-vkgb4
X-Kinja-Revision: c8cee04120118ad41cdfa0a92d46ec1d***d683e
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
Via: 1.1 varnish
Fastly-Debug-Digest: fc0511314fe62acc682fdf0b77fdbad048b65a4e04806e482cf4e1e26fa29375
x-cdn-fetch: mantle-default
Content-Length: 747590
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Mon, 18 Sep 2017 19:39:30 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Age: 3
Connection: close
X-Served-By: cache-jfk8120-JFK, cache-ord1742-ORD
X-Cache: MISS, HIT, HIT
X-Cache-Hits: 2, 1
X-Timer: S1505763571.805919,VS0,VE1
Vary: Accept-Encoding, X-Feature-Hash, X-Forwarded-Proto
X-Geo-Segment: A
Set-Cookie: geocc=US;path=/;

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
SOA 3600
Mname dns1.p05.nsone.net
Rname hostmaster.nsone.net
Serial Number 1497538054
Refresh 3600
Retry 600
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
MX aspmx2.googlemail.com 3600
MX alt2.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX alt1.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX aspmx.l.google.com 3600
A 151.101.129.34 300
A 151.101.193.34 300
A 151.101.1.34 300
A 151.101.65.34 300
TXT 3600
NS ns-947.awsdns-54.net 3592
NS ns-143.awsdns-17.com 3592
NS ns-1908.awsdns-46.co.uk 3592
NS ns-1403.awsdns-47.org 3592

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
12 years 10 months 16 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.corporatedomains.com...
Domain Name: jalopnik.com
Registry Domain ID: 129534240_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Registrar URL: www.cscprotectsbrands.com
Updated Date: 2017-05-24T15:01:44Z
Creation Date: 2004-09-08T22:37:56Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2019-09-08T22:37:56Z
Registrar: CSC CORPORATE DOMAINS, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8887802723
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: UniVision Interactive Media, Inc.
Registrant Organization: Univision Interactive Media, Inc.
Registrant Street: 605 Third Avenue, 12th Floor
Registrant City: New York
Registrant State/Province: NY
Registrant Postal Code: 10158
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.6464875900
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.6464875900
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: UniVision Interactive Media, Inc.
Admin Organization: Univision Interactive Media, Inc.
Admin Street: 605 Third Avenue, 12th Floor
Admin City: New York
Admin State/Province: NY
Admin Postal Code: 10158
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.6464875900
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.6464875900
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: UniVision Interactive Media, Inc.
Tech Organization: Univision Interactive Media, Inc.
Tech Street: 605 Third Avenue, 12th Floor
Tech City: New York
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 10158
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.6464875900
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.6464875900
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns-1403.awsdns-47.org
Name Server: ns-1908.awsdns-46.co.uk
Name Server: dns4.p05.nsone.net
Name Server: ns-143.awsdns-17.com
Name Server: dns3.p05.nsone.net
Name Server: dns2.p05.nsone.net
Name Server: dns1.p05.nsone.net
Name Server: ns-947.awsdns-54.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-05-24T15:01:44Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Corporation Service Company(c) (CSC) The Trusted Partner of More than 50% of the 100 Best Global Brands.

Contact us to learn more about our enterprise solutions for Global Domain Name Registration and Management, Trademark Research and Watching, Brand, Logo and Auction Monitoring, as well SSL Certificate Services and DNS Hosting.

NOTICE: You are not authorized to access or query our WHOIS database through the use of high-volume, automated, electronic processes or for the purpose or purposes of using the data in any manner that violates these terms of use. The Data in the CSC WHOIS database is provided by CSC for information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration record. CSC does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree to abide by the following terms of use: you agree that you may use this Data only for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, e-mail, telephone, or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to CSC (or its computer systems). CSC reserves the right to terminate your access to the WHOIS database in its sole discretion for any violations by you of these terms of use. CSC reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

Register your domain name at http://www.cscglobal.com
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: JALOPNIK.COM
Registry Domain ID: 129534240_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Registrar URL: http://www.cscglobal.com/global/web/csc/digital-brand-services.html
Updated Date: 2017-05-24T15:01:41Z
Creation Date: 2004-09-08T22:37:56Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2019-09-08T22:37:56Z
Registrar: CSC Corporate Domains, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: 8887802723
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Name Server: DNS1.P05.NSONE.NET
Name Server: DNS2.P05.NSONE.NET
Name Server: DNS3.P05.NSONE.NET
Name Server: DNS4.P05.NSONE.NET
Name Server: NS-1403.AWSDNS-47.ORG
Name Server: NS-143.AWSDNS-17.COM
Name Server: NS-1908.AWSDNS-46.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-947.AWSDNS-54.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-09-18T19:39:16Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 1 day ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
jalopnik.com widget